Responses are inline. From: gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of alice dampman Sent: Friday, April 03, 2009 2:22 PM To: gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: cross streets Thanks for that explanation, Kevin. While it makes sense, it's not ideal, is it? If I am walking on the right side of the street, and the destination is on a street that is on the left, will the gps tll me that it is there? Will it instruct me to turn left? [Kevin Chao] The "split" streets, cross streets only being on the left or right and addresses being only the left or right does not affect POIs or the LookAround POI events. So, when a LookAround POI event or, when searching for a POI or following a route; the GPS will tell you that it is on the left or right side an instruct you to turn accordingly. Is this a quirk of Sendero gps, or do all gps units work this way? For a driver, it really does not matter if there is a median strip, right? [Kevin Chao] Considering that most other GPS applications, including Loadstone, StreetTalk, Trekker Breeze and others don't have a Virtual Explore mode similar in features to that of the Sendero GPS, it isn't possible so it isn't an issue there. In a way, this is an issue for drivers as if there is a physical median and, letting you know that there are only addresses on the right, a street on the right is a good bit of information as you don't want to instruct the driver to run over the median. That is, unless we are wanting some off-road experience. Will this ever be different? Will Sendero gps ever tell us about streets on both sides of a divided street? [Kevin Chao] This is probably a question more suited for Charles or Chris but the best that is available at the moment is to check the address range with SPACE/READ with C. If the left or right side is reported as unknown, it is most likely a split" as indicated in the physical world or the map. In this case, use the work-around detailed in the Manual, which is to turn onto the cross street of the "split" street, move forward and turn again so that you are traveling down the other side of this split street. This would only be performed if you wish to check address or streets on the other side of that split. What about POI's? I was walking along the same road. There is a large grocery store on the opposite side, and although I had lookaround turned on for POIs, it did not announce it. Rather disappointing... I mean, I know that store is there, but only because I live around here. [Kevin Chao] The purpose of the LookAround POI event is to give you a rough sample of what is around you every 12 seconds or a predetermined time by you. You could query for All POIs, specific POIs based on a variety of criteria's, including category, subcategory, distance, direction and field. Alice alicedh@xxxxxxxxxxx ----- Original Message ----- From: Kevin Chao <mailto:kevinchao89@xxxxxxxxx> To: gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Sent: Friday, April 03, 2009 4:04 PM Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: cross streets This is an issue due to "split" streets. A street can be "split" physically by a median strip, an item that is just in the map or some other element that makes the street be a "split". If a street is "split," and you are on the right side of this split, you will only hear about the street(s) [x or space/read with x] that is to the right and addresses that are on the right (space/read with c). In order to hear about the streets and addresses on the left, you must move pass this split, make a left, move forward (10-50 feet) by using the move forward command and make a left and you will now be on the other side of this split. This sounds complicated but think about it as a wall that is splitting the road in half from the left and right side, you must move pass this wall to explore the items on the other side. From: gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of alice dampman Sent: Wednesday, April 01, 2009 10:04 AM To: gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Subject: [gps-talkusers] cross streets Hi, As I explore in virtual mode along a street near my house, I find that gps only announces the streets on one side of the street: it either announces the streets on the right, or, if I can sort of turn left, then right, then left again, it will start indeed announcing the streets on the left, the opposite side of the street. It's almost as if I have to have crossed the main street for gps to start announcing the streets on that side of the main street, but then it's not announcing the streets on the right anymore. Is there a way to get gps to announce all intersecting streets both right and left? Thanks Alice alicedh@xxxxxxxxxxx _____ No virus found in this incoming message. Checked by AVG - www.avg.com Version: 8.5.285 / Virus Database: 270.11.40/2039 - Release Date: 04/03/09 06:19:00