Hi Sarai: - Your GPS reflecting conflicting directions a lot of times is due to not to the GPS maps but actual from the conflict between the subdivision platt maps at the planning stage to the actual builder's interpretation of those site plans. For example; my community was built in 1986, if you would go to city hall and review the subdivision platts for my community you would see that the house numbers are reflected exactly as provided by the GPS maps, however, when the community was under construction though, the builder must have been having a bad month or something because all the house numbers are in exact reverse then what is stated by the site plans. So you would be completely lost trying to identify my house number with your GPS because my actual house number is different then what the GPS maps will tell you. All the best. - Kim Share your yesterdays, dream of tomorrow, but live for today!! Kim Lookingbill kim@xxxxxxxxxxxx (email or MSN Messenger) Blast From The Past Sundays, 16 to 19 UTC Back Stage Pass Mondays from 22 to 23 UTC http://interactive.acbradio.org -----Original Message----- From: gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of Sarai Sent: Thursday, September 29, 2005 1:14 PM To: GPS Subject: [gps-talkusers] Update on my GPS issues and a question as well as a possible map error Hi guys: Well I changed my GPS to 50 Ft and my intersections don't trigger to soon, especially that one street that bends and changes names. I also just kept the User POI and the Intersections on in look around mode as well as had just repeat intersection w/o details on. I'm not sure if the look around mode settings that I changed really helped anything. I couldn't tell. Okay as for the possible Map error. When your at my drive way, my street is in front of you and you can go left or right. If you go left, a couple of hundred ft away is another street that turns right. Now, the GPS will say something like Russet Hill left and right and Raspberry 100 FT to the right. From my drive way we turn left and walk past the other street and a few hundred ft away is another street that is on our right called High Ridge, it is an cul-de-sac and loops around itself back to Russet Hill. Now the GPS says its to the left and not to the right. This is wrong. Now I turn right and walk around the circle and back to the left towards my house. This puts that first street that I was telling you about on our left, however the GPS says its on our right. This isn't correct. We aren't in a rout, we're just traveling. So what's up, is it a geocoding error? Now for my question. I stopped at a point because I wanted to look ahead virtually so I hit space with g and it asked type in a name for this virtual position. I hit enter for GPS position then v for virtual and I was able to look around with the map, but when I tried to get back to my GPS position in real time I couldn't. I tried space with G again and enter, it was still in virtual mode. I tried space with n and that didn't work. Finally I had to exit the program and come back in. What did I do wrong? How can I get back to my GPS position? Sarai D. Bucciarelli