JD, With out getting very technical I will attempt to explain some of the areas about the GPS accuracy. 1 The map addresses are generated by a software process and are based from the center of the street. The accuracy then will be dependent on the size of the street the address is located. There are many variables that effect the accuracy developed by the software. Normally the address errors are not off by a large figure, but they are not perfect. 2. With Sendero GPS version 3.5 we will give the accuracy of the GPS satellites in number of feet, I have found that this has been very accurate, just a reminder that this is a measurement in radius. 3. The most accurate method of course is to set a user POI at a given location. This will provide a mark at the latitude and longitude at that exact point. This mark will be within the accuracy of the GPS at that point at that time. Mike May has created a very good article on GPS accuracy and this document can be found on the Sendero Web site www.mysendero.com and is included on the CD shipped with the GPS system. I have requested our users to send me any location that they feel there is a map error. I will review each and test. If it is deemed a map error we will test on the next release of maps. Please send an email to the address below with the words "map error" in the subject line and a description of the error in the body. The description can be State, City, Street, and number or the latitude and longitude of the point in question. Please contact me if you have concerns. Carl Simmons Sendero Group Support and Product Testing carl@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 1-888-757-6810 Ext 106 -----Original Message----- From: gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of JD Townsend Sent: Tuesday, March 13, 2007 7:14 PM To: gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Subject: [gps-talkusers] 300 feet off 33 okay Hello GPS Listers: I am having an accuracy problem and wanted to know if it is unusual. I am using the latest GPS software on a BN also with the latest software. I most all the time in my area of Central Florida, USA, find my GPS identified location 100 to 350 feet from my real location. It would sure be nice if I within the range that the unit states I am in. The HOLUX is working fine. The BN usually finds a good signal. It says, usually, about 28 feet accuracy. Why is it so consistently so far off? JD Townsend Daytona Beach, Florida, Earth -- No virus found in this incoming message. Checked by AVG Free Edition. Version: 7.5.446 / Virus Database: 268.18.10/720 - Release Date: 3/12/2007 7:19 PM -- No virus found in this outgoing message. Checked by AVG Free Edition. Version: 7.5.446 / Virus Database: 268.18.10/720 - Release Date: 3/12/2007 7:19 PM