[blind-chess] Re: SUGGESTING A RULE MODIFICATION

Hello Jim,
Modify or remove?

Yes, I completely agree with you, that's how I played my correspondence 
games up to now but after losing to a beginner I feel I'm perhaps short 
changing myself.  I have access to modern search facilities and this rule 
allowing me to consult game records exists so I might just as well start 
applying it.?

Besides, how much can it hurt to win and also provide my sources afterwards 
so that others can learn from it?  As it currently stands, rule 3 in the 
paragraph,
"Getting Help:", below will ensure that the best researcher will become the 
top player.  I further would like to see that game scores submitted for 
rating gets published to the list perhaps on a monthly basis, in gazette 
form so we all can learn from each other's games.

  Blind Chess Ladder Tournament Rules Apr 30, 2010

  The ladder tournament will run throughout the current year.  The rules are 
as follows.

  Start: The competition will start May 1 at 12:01 AM Pacific Daylight Time 
this year and on January 1 thereafter. The starting position of the ladder 
will be in reverse rating rank order.

  Object: The object of the tournament is to climb the ladder by challenging 
players higher up the ladder.

  Winner: The winner of the competition will be the player occupying the top 
position of the ladder at the end of the current year.

  Tournament Controller: The Tournament Controller (TC) will maintain a list 
of on-going and pending challenges and a list of color selections for each 
player.  The Tournament Controller will also maintain and publish the 
current ladder rankings.

  Terms:
  1. Challenger: the player making the challenge.
  2. Defender: the player defending the challenge.
  3. In Play: the status of players currently playing out a challenge game.

  General Tournament Concept: A player may challenge any other player one or 
two places above him in the ladder.  If the challenger wins, the challenger 
takes the position of the vanquished player and pushes the others below down 
one rung.  If the game is a draw or the challenger loses, no change in 
position is made.  A second challenge between the same two players cannot be 
held until each has played a challenge match against a different player.

  Challenges are processed as follows:
  1. All challenges are sent to the Tournament Controller, for now that will 
be me.
  2. The challenge simply states your name and who you are challenging.
  3. You must not be in play when you make a challenge.
  4. You may only challenge a player that is one or two rungs above you at 
the time of the challenge.
  5. If the defender is not in play, the TC will send both players a message 
scheduling the game.
  6. A scheduled game must begin within three days or the defender forfeits.
  7. Once a challenge is scheduled, both the challenger and defender will be 
marked as in play.
  8. Some players will be idle at times during the tournament.
  9. Challenges will be processed first come first served in the order they 
arrive in the TC's inbox.
  10. The state of the ladder will be published daily at first and less 
frequently as activity settles down.
  11. All games will count for tournament scoring on ratings.
  12. As we gain experience with this tournament style, we can try 
modifications.

  Game Load: The intent is to restrict game load to one game at a time for 
any one participant in the tournament, since many are playing in other 
tournaments.

  Game Colors: Each challenger will play White in odd numbered challenges. 
Thus you play White for your first challenge and simply alternate colors for 
each subsequent challenge you make.  The ladder ranking indicates the color 
you will play the next time you make a challenge.

  Time Controls: Five days total of reflection time is allowed each player 
for the entire game.  Time is counted from the time you receive a move and 
you then have 24 hours to respond or you lose one day of your reflection 
time.  Thus if you receive a move at 5:00 PM local time, you have until 5:00 
Pm the next day to send your move without losing any reflection time.  Only 
if you exceed the 24 hour rule do you lose a day of reflection time.  Times 
are based on local email time stamp records, so keep both sent and received 
emails until the game is completed.  You lose on time only when you exceed 
the five days not when you reach five days.

  Getting Help:
  1. You may not put the game moves on a computer chess program, electronic 
chess machine or similar device during the game. Even if you make your move 
prior to entering a move into such a device as specific lines of play may be 
suggested by the device.
  2. You may not receive help from any other person regarding your game 
while the game is still in progress.
  3. You may refer to any written material such as books, opening tables and 
web articles or published games as a reference at any time during your 
games.

  New Player: Any new addition to the ladder after the tournament begins 
will take a new rung at the bottom of the ladder.

  Disputes: Any disputes arising should be referred to the tournament 
controller.

  Rule Changes: Any tournament participant may suggest rule changes at any 
time during the tournament.  Changes will be adopted for the tournament if a 
general consensus exists for the proposed change.





----- Original Message ----- 
From: "Jim" <jhomme1028@xxxxxxxxx>
To: <blind-chess@xxxxxxxxxxxxx>
Sent: Sunday, July 04, 2010 4:06 PM
Subject: [blind-chess] Re: SUGGESTING A RULE MODIFICATION


Hi,
I don't think that we should get help from chess books or other materials
with playing the current game. I think we should try to play our current
game with the knowledge we have at the time. I feel that after the game, it
would be OK to go back over that game and do a post mortem. The reason I say
this is that you don't have that luxury in an over the board game, and since
the only types of games we're playing are correspondence games, I feel that
we should treat them like over the board games and just bring what we have
at the time.

Thanks.

Jim

Jim Homme
Skype: jim.homme
"Every day's a gift."

-----Original Message-----
From: blind-chess-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx
[mailto:blind-chess-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of dauidr@xxxxxxxx
Sent: Sunday, July 04, 2010 5:29 AM
To: blind-chess@xxxxxxxxxxxxx
Subject: [blind-chess] Re: SUGGESTING A RULE MODIFICATION

Hi, Johannes.

You make an interesting point with your modification. I, though, disagree.
Because of the nature of correspondence chess, any of us can learn new
moves/tactics from our general chess study that we didn't know at the
beginning of our games.  Citing a source  which we consulted could be an
optional addition to a postmortem review of the game or as a reference in
dispute ajudication.  However,  for general play, it seems cumberome during
the game.

David  Rosenkoetter


____________________________________________________________
$13/Month Car Insurance?
Insurance deal just passed now allows you to get car insurance for $13
http://thirdpartyoffers.juno.com/TGL3131/4c305494c41a718f579st01vuc
====
The blind-chess mailing list
View list information and change your settings:
http://www.freelists.org/list/blind-chess
List archives: http://www.freelists.org/archives/blind-chess
===

==========
The blind-chess mailing list
View list information and change your settings: 
http://www.freelists.org/list/blind-chess
List archives: http://www.freelists.org/archives/blind-chess
=========

========== 
The blind-chess mailing list 
View list information and change your settings: 
http://www.freelists.org/list/blind-chess 
List archives: http://www.freelists.org/archives/blind-chess 
=========

Other related posts: